Essential to our body
All About Rosemary (Home)
Hair Benefits
Skin Benefits
Memory Benefits
Mental Benefits
Homemade Rosemary Oil
Links
Privacy Policy
Sitemap

All About Rosemary Essential Oil

Rosemary is a small perennial shrub of the mint family. This compact evergreen, with clusters of small light blue flowers and leaves that yield a fragrant essential oil used in making perfume and to flavour food, is native to the Mediterranean region.

 

Legend says that the Virgin Mary, while resting, spread her cloak over a white flowering rosemary bush. The flowers turned the blue of her cloak, and from then on the bush was referred to as the “Rose of Mary”.

 

This plant was, in ancient times, supposed to strengthen memory. Greek scholars wore rosemary in their hair to help remember their studies, and the association with remembrance has carried through to modern times. In literature and folklore it is an emblem of remembrance.

 

The characteristics of rosemary essential oil can be described as a colorless or pale yellow mobile liquid with a strong, fresh, minty-herbaceous scent and a woody-balsamic undertone. It blends well with lavender, oregano, thyme, pine, basil, peppermint, elemi, cedarwood, petitgrain, cinnamon and other spice oils.

 

Scientists have found rosemary essential oil beneficial in the treatment of various ailments including: acne, baldness and hair care, dry & damaged over-processed hair, congested & dull skin, dandruff, aches & pains, arthritis, debility/poor muscle tone, gout, muscle stiffness, muscular cramp, poor circulation, low blood pressure, rheumatism, liver congestion, fever, nervous exhaustion, fatigue, neuralgia, sciatica, eczema, greasy or oily skin/scalp, insect repellent, lice, scabies, slack tissue, cellulitis, edema, water retention, sprains, strains, asthma, bronchitis, coughs, whooping cough, colic, indigestion, flatulence, dysmenorrhea, leucorrhea, colds/flu, headache, nervous tension, and stress-related conditions.

 

Although rosemary essential oil has many benefiting qualities, there are some contra-indications. High doses of rosemary essential oil taken orally have been found to be neurotoxic. It is recommended that people who are pregnant or have high blood pressure should not use rosemary essential oil, and people who are epileptic or show signs of epilepsy should not use rosemary essential oil in any instance. The camphor constituent in rosemary has been known to induce seizures in epileptics. In extremely rare instances rosemary essential oil has been found to induce epileptic-like seizures in people with no known medical history of seizures; however, scientists have found rosemary essential oil to be safe when used topically. It has been reported to be non-toxic, non-irritant (in dilution only), non-phototoxic and non-sensitizing.

 

Rosemary hydrosol is the plant distillate water remaining from producing the essential oil. Hydrosols are growing in demand and now some distilleries are making hydrosols as the primary production, not the by-product from distilling essential oils. Some hydrosols are edible but are best used as sprays for various things. Rosemary hydrosol has a surprising floral scent and taste, and when used as a drink has no sharpness. Consumers should practice safety when using hydrosols: The same contra-indications and safety warnings apply for both the hydrosol and essential oil of rosemary.

 

Rosemary hydrosol has been shown to be helpful with treatment concerning: the gallbladder, digestion, detoxification, as a diuretic, antioxidant, as a toner for oily to normal skin, protecting hair keeping it shiny and soft, dry and over-processed hair, acne, and as a circulatory stimulant. You can add it to your conditioners and shampoos for healthier hair or as an after-shower spray: just mist evenly throughout your hair, then comb through. It can also be used in the kitchen as a flavor enhancer.

 

These two forms of rosemary can be used topically to help with many specific ailments as well as general well-being. For those who find the odor of rosemary to be too sharp or prefer to take herbal extracts as supplements for general health, rosemary leaf extract is available for internal use. Rosemary leaf herbal extract acts as a circulatory and nervine stimulant, which in addition to the toning and calming effect on the digestion makes it a remedy that is used where psychological tension is present.

 

The main constituents in the herbal extract are: 1% volatile oil including borneol, linalol, camphene, cineole and camphor; tannins, bitter principle, and resins. These components have general actions and properties that are: carminative, aromatic, antispasmodic, antidepressant, rubefacient, parasiticide, antimicrobial, astringent, emmenagogue, nervine, and stimulant.

 

Rosemary oil is a very popular herbal oil for both aromatherapy and for cooking. While rosemary is actually a member of the mint family of plants, it has always been popular in the Mediterranean region. Rosemary is a small evergreen shrub that prefers a hot, dry climate for growing, although outside of it's preferred region it can be raised as an annual where the winters are too harsh for the plant.

 

Rosemary essential oil can be extracted from any part of the rosemary shrub, however the highest quality essential oils are steam distilled from the flowering tops only.

 

Historically, rosemary was often used in Roman religious and wedding ceremonies. The Egyptians often used whole dried rosemary as an incense as well. The ancients believed that rosemary healed the entire body and had the power to strengthen the spirit. Much of their beliefs regarding rosemary's healing properties have been proven correct by current scientific research into the benefits of rosemary oil.

 

Rosemary oil is used medicinally for many different purposed. For hair care, rosemary is used effectively to help strengthen the hair and stimulate the hair follicles of the scalp. It is believed that regular use of rosemary oil as a scalp treatment will significantly slow any hair loss as well as heal dandruff and other scalp problems.

 

Burned as an incense, rosemary has been used as an effective antiseptic in many different environments. Rosemary essential oil diffused into an office environment is considered and excellent stimulant that aids in increasing concentration as well as focus. Rosemary oil has also been known to alleviate depressive symptoms, increase the ability to remember, and help alleviate fatigue.

 

While the medicinal properties of rosemary oil are many and varied, these are just a few. In addition to these therapeutic uses, rosemary is also considered a necessary ingredient in many different Mediterranean culinary dishes. Rosemary is a wonderfully diverse herb useful in a variety of situations. Spend some time getting to know the properties of rosemary essential oil and your efforts will be well rewarded!

 

Its Latin name, Rosmarinus officinalis, means "dew of the sea" and rosemary is most closely associated with the cooking of the Mediterranean area. However you don't need perfect sunshine, sea mist or even a never ending summer to successfully grow rosemary. In fact, more rosemary plants suffer from too much attention than from too little.

Rosemary is one of those wonderful herbs that makes a beautiful ornamental plant as well as a welcome culinary seasoning.